Diamond Ohio

DIRECTORY

HOME

park Offerings

News

Activities

Rates

Maps & Directions

Constitution

Local Attractions

For Sale

Honor Our Troops

Forms & Info

Elections

RULES & REGULATIONS

REMEMBRANCE

Membership Meeting Minutes

Q&A

 

 

     

 Elections

 

LLMA Board of Directors
Positions and Duties of Each Office

President

13.1 The President shall be principle officer of the Association, and in general, through the direction provided by the Board of Directors, shall supervise and control the business of the Association.

13.2 The President shall preside over all meetings, assuring the proper procedures are carried out throughout the meeting.

13.3 The President shall assume the duties of the Vice President in the event of illness or any other causes that make it impossible for the Vice President to perform their duties on a temporary basis.

13.4 The President shall appoint a Sergeant of Arms prior to the Membership or Special meeting to insure that the meetings are conducted in an orderly manner.

13.5 The President shall have a background check for banking purposes. 

Vice President

13.6 The Vice President shall preside at all meetings where the President is unable to attend and shall assume the duties of the President in the event of illness, or in any other causes that make it impossible for the President to perform their duties on a temporary basis.

13.7 The Vice President shall assume the duties of the Treasurer and/or Secretary in the event of illness, or any other causes that make it impossible for him/her to perform their duties on a temporary basis.

13.8 The Vice President, at the direction of the President with the support of the Trustees, shall organize and oversee committees to continue the betterment of the Park and the well being of its members.

13.9 The Vice President shall have a background check for banking purposes.

Treasurer

13.10 The Treasurer shall have the responsibility for the receipt and disbursement of all funds and insure that all are accounted for properly.

13.11 The Treasurer shall present written, detailed reports at the membership meetings and each of the monthly Board meetings. These reports shall be posted within the clubhouse for review by the membership within seven (7) days after each meeting.

13.12 The treasurer shall have a background check for banking purposes.

Secretary

13.13 The Secretary shall be the principal officer in charge of the maintenance of all records of the Board of Directors and this Association, assuring that the same are available at all times at the office upon request by any member in good standing.

13.14 The Secretary shall provide an agenda for Membership meetings.

13.15 The Secretary shall post minutes of each Membership meeting within 14 days after the scheduled meetings.

Trustees

13.16 The Trustees shall conduct a quarterly audit of the records. An annual audit must be completed by an outside Certified Public Accountant no more than thirty days past the end of fiscal year (September 30th).

13.17 The Trustees shall support and assist the Board with committees for the betterment of the Park and its members.

13.18 The Trustees shall be responsible for any and all assignments as prescribed by the Board for the protection, safety and well being of Leisure Lake Park and its members.

*************************************************************************************************************

            14.1     All members who have been members in good standing for a period of twelve (12) months in this organization shall be eligible to run for an office on the Board of Directors.

*************************************************************************************************************

            15.1     Nominations shall take place at the July Meeting.  All persons who are nominated and have accepted the nomination shall request a resume Form (See Appendix A) from the office.  The completed form will need to be returned by July 30th.  The Board will then verify that the members are in good standing and post their resumes in the clubhouse for review by the members no later than August 15th.

 July 12, 2015 Nominations were:

Vice President

Patty Raudonaitis nominated Gary Kratz–  Gary accepted.

No further nominations were made – nominations for VP were closed.

 Treasurer

Tom Raudonaitis nominated Joanne Mociolek – Joanne accepted

Doug Miller nominated Diane Wolf – Diane accepted

No further nominations were made – nominations for Treasurer were closed.

Trustees

          Ellen Savage nominated Joe Mociolek – Joe accepted.

          Dave Simons nominated Steve Phillips – Steve accepted.

          Diane Wolf nominated Doug Miller – Doug accepted.

No further nominations were made – nominations for Trustee were closed.

At the October 11, 2015 meeting

There was a discussion on absentee voting – a proposed amendment to the constitution will be drafted and put for signatures in hopes of getting it on the agenda for the April meeting.

The election committee submitted the tally sheet with results as follows:

          Gary Kratz – 208 – ran unopposed

          Joanne Mociolek    - 170

          Diane Wolf – 67

          Steve Phillips – 194

          Joe Mociolek – 166

          Doug Miller – 73

Kent Tompkins swore in Joanne Mociolek, Joe Mociolek and Steve Phillips to a new 2 year term in office.

 

 

At the October 12, 2014 Meeting

Ballots had been passed out and it was now requested that the members vote for the openings – President, Secretary, and 3 Trustees.    As it was known that each nominee had received at least one vote and that each nominee was running unopposed, Lisa Phillips swore the following members in for the positions stated next to their name, for a two year term on the Leisure Lake Membership Board of Directors:

          Laurie Miller – President  (received 70 votes)

          Lynn Barbee – Secretary  (received 61 votes)

          Quentin Childers – Trustee (received 52 votes)

          Nick Hogue – Trustee  (received 68 votes)

          Dave Herchek – Trustee (received 70 votes)

Good luck to all the new board members.

There were a few write in votes – Diane Wolf received 1 vote for secretary; Cheri King received 1 vote for secretary and Rex King received 2 votes for trustee.

 

At the October 13, 2013 Meeting

There was a call for the vote on the election of officers.   The ballots were collected by the election committee, counted, and the results were:

                      Jim Cox – 87

                      Joanne Mociolek – 90

                      Steve Phillips – 88

The Officers and Trustee were sworn in by Brad Dunn.

At the July 14, 2013 Meeting

The Secretary read the “job descriptions” for the board openings of Vice President, Treasurer and Trustee.

The President opened nominations for Vice President:

          Ken May nominated Jim Cox – Glenn Detrick seconded the nomination – Jim Cox accepted the nomination.

          Randy Cox nominated Gary Kratz – Al Toth seconded the nomination – Gary Kratz declined the nomination.

          Bill Williams nominated Steve Phillips – Steve is not eligible as another family member is on the executive board.

          As there were no further nominations, the President closed the nominations for Vice President and thanked the members who declined and Jim Cox for accepting the nomination.

The President opened nominations for Treasurer:

          Brenda Lallathin nominated Joanne Mociolek, Jim Cox seconded the nomination and Joanne Mociolek accepted the nomination.

          As there were no further nominations, the President closed the nominations for Treasurer and thanked Joanne Mociolek for accepting the nomination.

The President opened nominations for TWO Trustee positions.

          Wayne Reinhart nominated Steve Phillips, Randy Cox seconded the nomination and Steve Phillips accepted the nomination.

          Jim Cox nominated Joe Lewis, Ken Platt seconded the nomination and Joe Lewis accepted the nomination.

          Bill Williams nominated Bob Mills, Jr. – Dawn Booth seconded the nomination– Bob Mills, Jr. accepted the nomination.

Patty Raudonaitis nominated Joe Mociolek – Joe Mociolek declined the nomination.

Brenda Lallathin nominated Dave Biener – Dave Biener declined the nomination.

Bob Mills nominated Bill Williams – Bill Williams declined the nomination.

Mike Farrel nominated Dave Booth – Dave Booth declined the nomination.

Jim Cox nominated Tom Raudonaitis – Tom Raudonaitis declined the nomination.

As there were no further nominations, the President closed the nominations for Trustee and thanked all those that accepted the nomination and those that declined the nominations at this time.

 

 

At the July 8, 2012 Meeting

The Secretary read the job descriptions for President, Secretary and Trustees.  Nominations for Trustee were called for.  Joe Mociolek nominated Lynn Barbee and she accepted the nomination.  Jim Cox nominated Rex King, who declined the nomination.  Lisa Phillips nominated Wayne Rinehart, who accepted the nomination.  Rex King nominated Quentin Childers, who accepted the nomination.  Jerry Deruyter nominated Randy Borlie, who declined the nomination.  Joanne Mociolek nominated Shelby (Red) Phares), who declined the nomination.  Kent Tompkins nominated Juliue (Al) Toth, who declined the nomination.  Brenda Lallathin nominated Darryl Miller, who declined the nomination.  Randy Vesey nominated Jeff Lewis, who declined the nomination.  Lisa Phillips nominated Tom Redonitis, who declined the nomination.   Three nominees accepted the nomination (Lynn Barbee, Wayne Rinehart and Quentin Childers).  As there were no more nominations, the President closed the nominations at that time.

The President opened the nominations for Secretary.  Lynn Barbee nominated Lisa Phillips, who accepted the nomination.    There were no further nominations and the President closed the nominations at that time.

The President opened the nominations for President.  Kent Tompkins was nominated, and he accepted the nomination.  As there were no further nominations, the nominations were closed at that time.

The President stated that resumes should be turned in to the Secretary within 30 days.

 

At the July 10, 2011 Meeting

Kent then opened the floor for Nominations for the Office of Vice President.  Jerry D. nominated Jim Cox, seconded by Tina C. and Jim accepted.  Kent then asked for any other nomination none were forthcoming.  Kent stated that this is a compliment to the job he has been doing and closed the Nominations for V.P. 

Kent then opened the floor for nominations for the Office of Treasurer.  Tina C. Nominated Joanne Mociolek, seconded by Maryann T. and Joanne accepted.  Kent stated that this will be Joanne’s third term and that she has worked hard as this position requires a lot of work, thank you Joanne.    Kent then asked for any other nomination, none were forthcoming.  Kent then closed the nominations for Treasurer. 

Kent then opened the floor for Nominations for the two Trustee Positions.  Pat D. nominated Steve Phillips, seconded by Betsy L. and Steve accepted.  Jim C. nominated Joe Mociolek, seconded by Pat D. and Joe accepted.  Tina C. nominated Bob Mills, seconded by Randy C. and Bob accepted. Lisa P. nominated Quintin Childers, seconded by Wayne R. and Quintin accepted.  Members Randy Vesey, Joe Lewis,

   Bill Williams, Tom Raudonaitus and Dwayne Barbee were also nominated for Trustee but declined at this time.  Kent then closed the nominations for Trustee.  Kent thanked all who considered or accepted nominations and reminded the nominees to pick up the Resume form from the office and return them so they can be posted.

 

At the July 11, 2010 Meeting

Tompkins read the positions that will be open for nominations:

3 TRUSTEES POSITIONS

 

At the October 11, 2009 Meeting

Election results are as follows:  Winners - Kent Tompkins, Joanne Mociolek, Joe Lewis, Jim Cox.
Vice president - Kent Tompkins - 135 votes
Treasurer - Joanne Mociolek - 123 votes
Trustees:
Joe Lewis - 113
Jim Cox - 106
Bill Grubb - 37
Bob Mills - 28
Quintin - 14
Randy Vessey - 13

 

 

At the July 12, 2009 Meeting

Jeff Stevenson  opened the floor for the upcoming nominations for Vice president – Treasurer – 2 TRUSTEES.

Nominations were as follows:

Vice president – Kent Thompkins – accepted

Treasure – Joanne Molicek – accepted

Karen Chillers – declined

Trustee – 2 openings

1. Bob Mills – accepted

2. Jim Cox – accepted

3. Quinton Childers – accepted

4. Joe Lewis – accepted

5. Randy Vessey – accepted

6. Gary Kratz – declined

7. Bill Grubb – accepted

 

At the October 12, 2008 Meeting

Margaret asked for the Election Committee to come forward and cast their ballots.  Members’ ballots were collected and the Election Committee assembled to count ballots.  
Election results:
President:      Jeff Stevenson = 164 Votes
Secretary:      Cheryl Farrell = 162 Votes
Three Trustees:         Mike Csonka = 170 Votes
                                    Mike Farrell = 154 Votes
                                    Jerry Deruyter = 151 Votes
                                    Myrna Engledinger = 62 Votes
                                    Duane Pinkston = 59 Votes
 Karen Mills made a motion to destroy the ballots, 2nd by Lisa Cox.
 Tom Wolf swore in the new officers:  Jeff Stevenson, Cheryl Farrell, Mike Csonka, Mike Farrell, and Jerry Deruyter


 

mail to: webmaster@leisurelakepark.com with questions or comments about this web site.
     Last modified: 09/26/2015